Thank you for shopping on http://www.waggledance.com.au. It’s no secret that we take your privacy seriously. Rest assured we’ve done our best to ensure the security and confidentiality of your transactions and communications with us.

We recognise the trust you are placing in us through your dealings with us and in return we do everything we can to maintain that trust. For your protection, any personal information we collect from you will be used in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principle and the Privacy Act of 1988. As required by this Act we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access.

Personal Information:

When you make a purchase on our Website, create an account, post a review, answer one of our surveys, or interact with us in any way, you may choose to give us personal information, such as: your name, email address, mailing address, post code, phone number and credit card numbers. This allows us to provide you with our services, to process your transactions more efficiently and, ultimately, to give you a higher caliber of customer service. The decision to provide this information is optional. However, if you choose not to provide the requested information, you may not be able to use some or all of the features of our Website or our services.

Usage and Website Activity Information:

When you visit our Website, we may collect more information: Your Internet service provider’s address, the name of the website directing you, as well as your clicks and activity on our Websites. This anonymous usage information generally is not associated with your personal information. This tracking data helps us understand how to make our Website more available and user-friendly to our customers.

What we collect:
We may collect and store the following information:

  • Full name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interest
  • Purchase history
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather:
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  •  Internal record keeping.
  •  We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  •  With your consent, we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address provided.
  •  From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes by email, phone, fax or mail.
  •  We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you no longer wish to receive e-mails from us, each email we send contains a simple, automated way for you to request that we stop. If you wish to do this, simply follow the instructions at the end of any email by clicking on the unsubscribe link.

Cookies Are Served

“Cookies” are small amounts of data that are stored on your computer. They find their way to your browser via a Web server. Cookies flag information about your activity on our Website. This information helps us improve our Website and make them friendlier and easier to use. We never use cookies to save passwords, credit card numbers or other highly confidential information.
Information and data may be automatically collected through the use of cookies which allow us to observe behavior and compile aggregate data in order to improve the Site for you.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to Sites and Services

At times, we provide links our customers may be interested in, including links to social media sites such as, for example, Facebook, Twitter or Pinterest. Waggle Dance® is not responsible for these websites, which have their own privacy policies and privacy practices to which you may be subject. When visiting our presence on social media or other tools, you will be subject to those websites’ privacy policies. If you visit our Website through a link from another website, you may be subject to that website’s privacy policy as well. If you choose to explore these websites and services, we suggest that you carefully review their individual privacy policies.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

Waggle Dance® cooperates with government and law-enforcement officials to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose personal information and any other information about you to government or law-enforcement officials if, in our discretion, we believe it is necessary or appropriate in order to respond to legal requests (including court orders and subpoenas); to protect the safety, property or rights of Waggle Dance® Pty Ltd or of any third party; to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity; or to comply with the law.

Your Responsibilities

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer. You are responsible for all activities that occur under your account or password. As a result, it is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a computer that others may have access to.

Sharing information

The personal information we collect is primarily intended to offer better customer service and to improve communications. We also may need to contact customers by phone, postal mail or email if questions arise regarding their transactions.

The personal information (such as your name, billing and delivery address, contact details) collected from you will only be used for the purposes of processing your order, managing your transactions and account.

From time to time this information may be shared with our carefully selected service providers that we engage to ensure we deliver the best possible product and service offering to our customers.

Waggle Dance® does not, sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to tailor our marketing material and other promotional activities, so as to ensure we continue to provide the best possible product and service offerings to you. We may share this information with other business partners to support this objective.
We require these organisations to maintain confidentiality of your personal information and to take reasonable steps to adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. You can choose to opt out of any direct marketing.

We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. In addition, you may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Privacy Act 1988.

If at any time, as a customer, you believe Waggle Dance® Pty Ltd is not committed to its Privacy Policy, please contact us.

If you have questions, complaints, comments or requests regarding Privacy Policy please email our team at legal@waggledance.com.au . We will endeavour to respond within 10 days.

By using the www.waggledance.com.au website and disclosing your personal details you are consenting to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information in the manner described.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time as our services change and expand.

Once posted, the new policy will go into effect immediately, replacing any previously stated policy. Your continued use of our Websites or services constitutes your consent to any revised Privacy Policy.

Last updated: January 2017